On the 17-th of April Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan celebrates his 36-th anniversary
On the 17-th of April Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan celebrates his 36-th anniversary. Being the most young mayor in the history of Yerevan, Taron Margaryan has enough imposing biography.
Taron  Margaryan
Was born in 1978, on April 17 in Yerevan.
In 1995 left the school number 177 in Avan as an extern pupil and in the same year entered Armenian Academy of Agriculture.
In 2001 graduated from Armenian Academy of Agriculture and got a degree of a master of engineering with a specialization in agricultural mechanization.
In 2001-2003 - worked in Nor Nork territorial division of the state committee of the real estate cadastre attached to the RA government as a leading specialist, then as the head of the division.
In 2003 was appointed deputy of the head of Bio-resources management agency of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection.
2005 was elected the leader of Avan community of Yerevan.
In 2008 was reelected in the position of the leader of Avan community of Yerevan.
In 2009, May 31 was elected a member of the Council of Elders of Yerevan.
In 2009, July, 7 was unanimously elected the first deputy mayor of Yerevan.
On November 15, 2011 was elected Mayor of Yerevan by the decision of the Council of Elders of Yerevan.
On May 5 2013 was re-elected Mayor of Yerevan as a result of the election of the Council of Elders of Yerevan
Since 2005 has been the Chair of the Board of trustees of the charitable fund "Khut".
Since 1996 has been a member of the Republican party of Armenia, since 2006 has been a member of RPA Council.
From 1998 to 2011 was the head of the RPA territorial council of Avan.
In 2010 was elected а member of VHDU (Volunteer Homeland Defenders Union), on February 18 2012 was reelected at the 9th Congress of Volunteer Homeland Defenders Union, then at the 10th Congress of VHDU held on February 15, 2014 was re-elected again.
In 2012 was elected the Chairman of YSUAC Board.
In December 2013 defended candidate dissertation on the theme “The fundamental problems of the social and economic development of the city of Yerevan”.
In February 2014, by the decision of the professional council of economics of Yerevan State University of Economics, received the scientific degree of the Candidate of Economic Science.
On March 10 2012 at the RPA 13th Ordinary Congress was elected the member of the Executive Body.
During his public - political activity was awarded with:
2nd rank medal "For the services rendered to Homeland" by the RA President (2013)